Verifiable specifications
Product information supported by official records
| Build volume | 340 × 320 × 340 mm | View source |
|---|---|---|
| Hotend, bed and chamber limits | 350 °C maximum hotend; 120 °C maximum bed; 65 °C maximum active chamber heating | View source |
| Maximum power | Unknown | View source |
| AMS compatibility summary | First-generation AMS, AMS 2 Pro and AMS HT are supported; AMS lite is not compatible; a 4-in-1 PTFE Adapter is required for two AMS units | View source |
| Laser safety controls and supervision | Keep protective panels closed, all parts present and door interlocks functional during laser operation · Use the product in a well-ventilated location and maintain continuous on-site supervision · Door opening pauses laser operation · Flame detection is a mitigation feature and does not authorize unattended use | View source |
Identity, capacity and material range
This U.S. profile covers H2S printer-only, AMS Combo and Laser Full Combo names. The H2S is a CoreXY single-nozzle platform offered in standard and laser configurations. It measures 492 × 514 × 626 mm, weighs 30 kg and needs 10 cm of rear clearance. Official motion limits are 1,000 mm/s toolhead movement and 20,000 mm/s² acceleration.
Bambu Lab H2S has the following documented printer architecture: CoreXY single-nozzle printer; standard and laser-edition configurations. The same configuration lists build volume as 340 × 320 × 340 mm. The documented mechanism or motion limit describes how this configuration is arranged. It is not automatically the production speed for a finished part. Compare the actual task, material and profile conditions before using a maximum in a buying decision; do not convert a hardware headline into an unsupported claim about quality or time saved.
Bambu Lab H2S has the following documented build volume: 340 × 320 × 340 mm. A usable build volume sets the boundary for the object you plan to print. Compare the part in its intended orientation with this envelope before choosing the machine. This measurement is different from the printer’s outside dimensions: fitting the printer on a desk does not establish that a particular part fits inside it.
Bambu Lab H2S has the following documented printer size and weight: 492 × 514 × 626 mm; net weight 30 kg; allow 10 cm behind the printer. Keep this weight tied to the configuration and measurement scope given by the manufacturer. A figure excluding packaging or accessories should not be read as the weight of a delivered bundle. When planning placement or transport, identify which components are actually included rather than borrowing a value from a similarly named version.
Bambu Lab H2S has the following documented hotend, bed and chamber limits: 350 °C maximum hotend; 120 °C maximum bed; 65 °C maximum active chamber heating. Keep each temperature attached to its named component and configuration. A hotend, bed and chamber limit describe different parts of the machine; combining them into a single maximum would remove the material and operating conditions. Use the model’s documented material guidance and installed hardware when selecting a profile rather than choosing a temperature from another component.
Bambu Lab H2S has the following documented nozzle options: 0.4 mm hardened-steel nozzle included; 0.2, 0.4, 0.6 and 0.8 mm options. The same configuration lists supported material families as PLA · PETG · TPU · PVA · BVOH · ABS · ASA · PC · PA · PET · PPS · listed carbon/glass-fiber reinforced families. Identify the installed nozzle and the exact documented replacement route before changing a print profile or ordering a spare. Diameter, material and printer-family fit are separate parts of that check. A listed option is not necessarily included in the box, and an accessory for another toolhead cannot be declared interchangeable from its appearance or nominal diameter alone.
Bambu Lab H2S has the following documented supported material families: PLA · PETG · TPU · PVA · BVOH · ABS · ASA · PC · PA · PET · PPS · listed carbon/glass-fiber reinforced families. The same configuration lists nozzle options as 0.4 mm hardened-steel nozzle included; 0.2, 0.4, 0.6 and 0.8 mm options. The documented material wording is the useful boundary for selecting filament. Preserve distinctions such as ideal, capable, not recommended and supported only under stated conditions. Do not turn a broad temperature specification into permission to use an unlisted material, and do not assume that support at the printer means support through every optional material feeder.
- Build volume: 340 × 320 × 340 mm
- Thermal limits: 350 °C hotend / 120 °C bed / 65 °C chamber
- Included nozzle: 0.4 mm hardened steel; options 0.2/0.4/0.6/0.8 mm
- Supported families include standard engineering polymers and specifically listed reinforced families
Bambu Lab · us.store.bambulab.comBambu Lab · store.bblcdn.comBambu Lab · wiki.bambulab.com
AMS and cross-model parts
H2S supports first-generation AMS, AMS 2 Pro and AMS HT. AMS lite is explicitly not compatible. The documented maximum is 4 AMS 2 Pro plus 8 AMS HT units: 12 units, 24 slots and up to 24 colors. 2 AMS units require the 4-in-1 PTFE Adapter. Only 1 AMS 2 Pro can receive drying power from the printer without an additional adapter; AMS HT uses external power. H2S/H2D hotends, socks and plates are documented within the H2 family, while the A1 hotend is not fully compatible and is strongly discouraged.
Electrical and interface facts: preserve the power conflict
The U.S. input range is 100-120 V AC. A single maximum-power figure cannot be established: the TDS lists 1170 W at 110 V and 2050 W at 220 V, while the official FAQ lists 1250 W at 110 V and 1800 W at 220 V. Maximum power therefore remains Unknown. The captured specification lists a 5-inch touchscreen, 8 GB eMMC, USB and 2.4/5 GHz Wi-Fi; it does not list Ethernet.
Laser and maintenance: the safety guide controls
A properly configured H2S laser edition supports the Bambu Lab 10 W module; the 40 W module is not compatible. Current U.S. availability of a separate upgrade kit is Unknown. Follow the H2 Series Laser Module Disclaimer and Safety Guidelines as the controlling safety source: keep protective panels closed and all parts present, keep the H2S door interlocks functional, use a well-ventilated location and supervise continuously. Door opening pauses the laser; flame detection is a mitigation feature and never authorizes unattended work.
- Power off and unplug before maintenance
- Clean the X-axis rail monthly; service listed motion parts about every three months
- Laser use requires more frequent cleaning
- Stop hotend service when safe removal is not possible or wiring, sensors or heater parts are at risk
Bambu Lab · wiki.bambulab.comBambu Lab · wiki.bambulab.comBambu Lab · cdn1.bambulab.comBambu Lab · wiki.bambulab.comBambu Lab · wiki.bambulab.comBambu Lab · wiki.bambulab.comBambu Lab · wiki.bambulab.com
Files, software and control
For Bambu Lab H2S, Interface and connectivity: 5-inch touchscreen · 8 GB eMMC · USB · 2.4/5 GHz Wi-Fi · No Ethernet listed. Use the named software and transfer route for the actual configuration documented here. Sending a file, preparing a sliced job and controlling the device are different steps; availability of one route does not confirm every other function. Check the manufacturer’s version and interface conditions before moving a workflow from a neighboring model or an older installation.
Power conditions
For Bambu Lab H2S, U.S. input voltage: 100-120 V AC, 50/60 Hz. Match the listed input-voltage condition to the exact sales region and printer configuration. The supply requirement is distinct from a hotend or bed temperature specification. Use the manufacturer’s normal connection instructions and the named components; this profile does not authorize rewiring, a regional conversion or an unlisted supply merely because another printer accepts it.
Material system and expansion
For Bambu Lab H2S, AMS capacity: Up to four AMS 2 Pro plus eight AMS HT units; 12 units, 24 slots and up to 24 colors. AMS compatibility summary: First-generation AMS, AMS 2 Pro and AMS HT are supported; AMS lite is not compatible; a 4-in-1 PTFE Adapter is required for two AMS units. Separate the printer’s material route from the optional feeder’s route. For the documented arrangement, check which unit is required, which combinations are allowed and any excluded materials before buying an expansion package. A channel or color-capacity statement describes a configuration; it does not by itself establish that a different generation’s hardware, cable or hub can be substituted.
Laser configuration and safety
For Bambu Lab H2S, Laser capability: Laser-edition configurations support the Bambu Lab 10 W laser module for laser engraving/cutting; the 40 W module is not compatible. Treat the named laser configuration and its safety requirements as a separate operating decision. Printer capability, an optional upgrade and the hardware actually supplied are different entries. Use only the documented arrangement and supervision requirements; an upgrade listing does not authorize bypassing safety controls or establish that an unnamed laser module fits this machine.
Ownership and maintenance
For Bambu Lab H2S, Laser safety controls and supervision: Keep protective panels closed, all parts present and door interlocks functional during laser operation · Use the product in a well-ventilated location and maintain continuous on-site supervision · Door opening pauses laser operation · Flame detection is a mitigation feature and does not authorize unattended use. Maintenance safety and cadence: Power off and unplug before maintenance · Clean the X-axis rail monthly · Inspect or service other listed motion components about every three months · Clean more frequently when the laser is used · Inspect the cutter after 3-5 normal-filament rolls or 1-2 abrasive-filament rolls. Hotend-service stop conditions: Use only the official ordered clog/blob procedure; stop and use official support if the obstruction cannot be cleared safely or removal risks hotend wiring, sensors or heater parts. Build the care routine from this model’s documented tasks and stop conditions, keeping any interval tied to the part it concerns. Automatic operation does not authorize skipping checks or using an unlisted service method. If the source names abnormal wear, damage, obstruction or electrical precautions, retain those boundaries and use official support when the situation falls outside the documented procedure.
Bambu Lab · wiki.bambulab.comBambu Lab · cdn1.bambulab.comBambu Lab · wiki.bambulab.comBambu Lab · wiki.bambulab.comBambu Lab · wiki.bambulab.comBambu Lab · wiki.bambulab.com
Exact product identity
Product identifiers in official records
GTINs, UPCs, manufacturer SKUs and model codes can identify different colors, configurations or bundles. Only identifiers stated in official records are shown; an unpublished ASIN is not inferred.
| Identifier | Exact value | Variant or bundle | Market | Source and review |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturer product name | H2S | Model level | United States | Bambu Lab · us.store.bambulab.comH2S product title and current U.S. variants · |
FAQ
Bambu Lab H2S frequently asked questions
Each answer stays within the facts and sources shown on this page.
01What are the H2S build volume, temperature limits and nozzle options?
The official sheet lists 340 × 320 × 340 mm, a 350 °C hotend, 120 °C bed and 65 °C active chamber. A 0.4 mm hardened-steel nozzle is included, with 0.2, 0.4, 0.6 and 0.8 mm options.
02Which material families does the H2S specification support?
The H2S sheet lists PLA, PETG, TPU, PVA, BVOH, ABS, ASA, PC, PA, PET and PPS, plus named carbon/glass-fiber reinforced families. Material-specific drying, plate and profile conditions still apply; this list is not permission to extrapolate to an unlisted formulation.
03Which AMS systems work with H2S, and what is the maximum?
H2S supports first-generation AMS, AMS 2 Pro and AMS HT; AMS lite is not compatible. The official maximum is 4 AMS 2 Pro plus 8 AMS HT units—12 units, 24 slots and up to 24 colors. Connecting 2 AMS units requires the 4-in-1 PTFE Adapter.
04Can H2S engrave or cut with 10 W and 40 W laser modules?
A properly configured H2S laser edition supports the Bambu Lab 10 W module for engraving/cutting. Bambu Lab explicitly says the 40 W module is not compatible. Laser capability never removes the H2 Series safety-guide requirements to keep protective panels closed, ventilate the area and maintain continuous supervision.
05Is the H2S laser upgrade kit currently available in the U.S.?
Unknown. The captured official FAQ says an upgrade kit is intended to be available later, but the captured U.S. official sources do not establish that the kit is currently available.
06What is the H2S maximum power in the U.S.?
Unknown. Official sources conflict: the TDS says 1170 W at 110 V and 2050 W at 220 V, while the H2S FAQ says 1250 W at 110 V and 1800 W at 220 V. The captured TDS does confirm the U.S. input range as 100-120 V, but it does not resolve the maximum-power discrepancy.
07Which safety controls apply to an H2S laser job?
Use the H2 Series safety guide as the controlling source: keep protective panels closed and all parts present, keep the H2S door interlocks functional, use a well-ventilated location and supervise continuously. Opening a protected door pauses laser operation. Flame detection is a mitigation feature and does not authorize unattended operation.
08What are the H2S maintenance and hotend-service stop conditions?
Power off and unplug before routine maintenance. Clean the X-axis rail monthly, check listed motion parts about every three months and clean more often with laser use. For a clog or hotend blob, use only the official ordered procedure; stop and contact official support if safe removal is not possible or wiring, sensors or heater parts are at risk.